Minimum wage by state and city, 2026

The federal minimum wage is $7.25 an hour. 34 of the 56 jurisdictions below set a higher state rate, and 68 cities and counties set their own. Employers pay whichever rate is highest where the work is done. Last verified October 9, 2026.

Every increase confirmed for 2027 · Tipped minimum wage by state · What changed recently

Scheduled increases

EffectiveWhereNowNew rate
January 1, 2027Bellingham, WA$19.13$19.73 est.
January 1, 2027Boulder, CO$16.82$18.17
January 1, 2027Burlingame, CA$17.86$18.47
January 1, 2027California$16.90$17.40
January 1, 2027Colorado$15.16$15.71
January 1, 2027Connecticut$16.94$17.48
January 1, 2027Denver, CO$19.29$19.84
January 1, 2027Edgewater, CO$18.17$19.99
January 1, 2027Flagstaff, AZ$18.35$18.95
January 1, 2027Half Moon Bay, CA$17.91$18.51
January 1, 2027Hayward, CA$17.79$18.39
January 1, 2027King County (unincorporated), WA$20.82$21.57
January 1, 2027Maine$15.10$15.70
January 1, 2027Michigan$13.73$15.00
January 1, 2027Minneapolis, MN$16.37$17.02
January 1, 2027Minnesota$11.41$11.87
January 1, 2027Montana$10.85$11.20
January 1, 2027New Jersey$15.92$16.48
January 1, 2027Novato, CA$17.46$17.97
January 1, 2027Ohio$11.00$11.40
January 1, 2027Palo Alto, CA$18.70$19.25
January 1, 2027Petaluma, CA$18.31$18.93
January 1, 2027Portland, ME$16.75$17.75
January 1, 2027Rhode Island$16.00$17.00
January 1, 2027San Diego, CA$17.75$18.35
January 1, 2027San Mateo, CA$18.60$19.25
January 1, 2027San Mateo County (unincorporated), CA$17.95$18.58
January 1, 2027Santa Clara, CA$18.70$19.25
January 1, 2027Santa Fe, NM$15.40$17.50
January 1, 2027SeaTac, WA$20.74$21.47
January 1, 2027Seattle, WA$21.30$22.14
January 1, 2027Virginia$12.77$13.75
January 1, 2027Washington$17.13$17.73
January 1, 2027West Hollywood, CA$20.25$20.94
June 1, 2027U.S. Virgin Islands$12.00$14.00
July 1, 2027Alaska$14.00$15.00
September 30, 2027American Samoa$7.25—
January 1, 2028Hawaii$16.00$18.00

State minimum wages

The highest state rate is District of Columbia's at $18.40. 22 states use the federal $7.25.

StateMinimum wageTipped cash wageNext changeLocal rates
Alabama$7.25$2.13——
Alaska$14.00$14.00$15.00 · July 1, 2027—
American Samoa$7.25$2.13— · September 30, 2027—
Arizona$15.15$12.15—2
Arkansas$11.00$2.63——
California$16.90$16.90$17.40 · January 1, 202739
Colorado$15.16$12.14$15.71 · January 1, 20274
Connecticut$16.94$6.38$17.48 · January 1, 2027—
Delaware$15.00$2.23——
District of Columbia$18.40$10.30——
Florida$15.00$11.98——
Georgia$7.25$2.13——
Guam$9.25$9.25——
Hawaii$16.00$14.75$18.00 · January 1, 2028—
Idaho$7.25$3.35——
Illinois$15.00$9.00—2
Indiana$7.25$2.13——
Iowa$7.25$4.35——
Kansas$7.25$2.13——
Kentucky$7.25$2.13——
Louisiana$7.25$2.13——
Maine$15.10$7.55$15.70 · January 1, 20272
Maryland$15.00$3.63—3
Massachusetts$15.00$6.75——
Michigan$13.73$5.49$15.00 · January 1, 2027—
Minnesota$11.41$11.41$11.87 · January 1, 20272
Mississippi$7.25$2.13——
Missouri$15.00$7.50——
Montana$10.85$10.85$11.20 · January 1, 2027—
Nebraska$15.00$2.13——
Nevada$12.00$12.00——
New Hampshire$7.25$3.27——
New Jersey$15.92$6.05$16.48 · January 1, 2027—
New Mexico$12.00$3.00—3
New York$16.00$10.70—1
North Carolina$7.25$2.13——
North Dakota$7.25$4.86——
Northern Mariana Islands$7.25$2.13——
Ohio$11.00$5.50$11.40 · January 1, 2027—
Oklahoma$7.25$2.13——
Oregon$15.55$15.55—2
Pennsylvania$7.25$2.83——
Puerto Rico$10.50$2.13——
Rhode Island$16.00$3.89$17.00 · January 1, 2027—
South Carolina$7.25$2.13——
South Dakota$11.85$5.93——
Tennessee$7.25$2.13——
Texas$7.25$2.13——
U.S. Virgin Islands$12.00$4.80$14.00 · June 1, 2027—
Utah$7.25$2.13——
Vermont$14.42$7.21——
Virginia$12.77$2.13$13.75 · January 1, 2027—
Washington$17.13$17.13$17.73 · January 1, 20278
West Virginia$8.75$2.62——
Wisconsin$7.25$2.33——
Wyoming$7.25$2.13——

Cities and counties with their own minimum wage

PlaceStateMinimum wageNext change
FlagstaffArizona$18.35$18.95 · January 1, 2027
TucsonArizona$15.45—
AlamedaCalifornia$17.76—
BelmontCalifornia$18.95—
BerkeleyCalifornia$19.61—
BurlingameCalifornia$17.86$18.47 · January 1, 2027
CupertinoCalifornia$18.70—
Daly CityCalifornia$17.50—
East Palo AltoCalifornia$17.90—
El CerritoCalifornia$18.82—
EmeryvilleCalifornia$20.34—
Foster CityCalifornia$17.85—
FremontCalifornia$18.05—
Half Moon BayCalifornia$17.91$18.51 · January 1, 2027
HaywardCalifornia$17.79$18.39 · January 1, 2027
Los AltosCalifornia$18.70—
Los AngelesCalifornia$18.42—
Los Angeles County (unincorporated)California$18.47—
MalibuCalifornia$17.91—
Menlo ParkCalifornia$17.55—
MilpitasCalifornia$18.50—
Mountain ViewCalifornia$19.70—
NovatoCalifornia$17.46$17.97 · January 1, 2027
OaklandCalifornia$17.34—
Palo AltoCalifornia$18.70$19.25 · January 1, 2027
PasadenaCalifornia$18.57—
PetalumaCalifornia$18.31$18.93 · January 1, 2027
RichmondCalifornia$19.18—
San CarlosCalifornia$17.75—
San DiegoCalifornia$17.75$18.35 · January 1, 2027
San FranciscoCalifornia$19.61—
San JoseCalifornia$18.45—
San MateoCalifornia$18.60$19.25 · January 1, 2027
San Mateo County (unincorporated)California$17.95$18.58 · January 1, 2027
Santa ClaraCalifornia$18.70$19.25 · January 1, 2027
Santa MonicaCalifornia$18.47—
Santa RosaCalifornia$18.21—
SonomaCalifornia$18.47—
South San FranciscoCalifornia$18.15—
SunnyvaleCalifornia$19.50—
West HollywoodCalifornia$20.25$20.94 · January 1, 2027
BoulderColorado$16.82$18.17 · January 1, 2027
Boulder County (unincorporated)Colorado$16.82—
DenverColorado$19.29$19.84 · January 1, 2027
EdgewaterColorado$18.17$19.99 · January 1, 2027
ChicagoIllinois$17.05—
Cook CountyIllinois$15.40—
PortlandMaine$16.75$17.75 · January 1, 2027
RocklandMaine$16.00—
Howard CountyMaryland$16.00—
Montgomery CountyMaryland$18.00—
Prince George's CountyMaryland$15.30—
MinneapolisMinnesota$16.37$17.02 · January 1, 2027
St. PaulMinnesota$16.37—
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico$12.00—
Santa FeNew Mexico$15.40$17.50 · January 1, 2027
Santa Fe County (unincorporated)New Mexico$15.40—
New York City, Long Island and WestchesterNew York$17.00—
Nonurban Oregon countiesOregon$14.55—
Portland MetroOregon$16.80—
BellinghamWashington$19.13$19.73 · January 1, 2027
BurienWashington$21.78—
EverettWashington$20.77—
King County (unincorporated)Washington$20.82$21.57 · January 1, 2027
RentonWashington$21.57—
SeaTacWashington$20.74$21.47 · January 1, 2027
SeattleWashington$21.30$22.14 · January 1, 2027
TukwilaWashington$21.65—

Sources

Each state and city page lists its own official source. The federal rate is from the US Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division. Local rates are cross-checked against the UC Berkeley Labor Center's inventory of local minimum wage ordinances. See our methodology.