Minimum wage by state and city, 2026
The federal minimum wage is $7.25 an hour. 34 of the 56 jurisdictions below set a higher state rate, and 68 cities and counties set their own. Employers pay whichever rate is highest where the work is done. Last verified October 9, 2026.
Every increase confirmed for 2027 · Tipped minimum wage by state · What changed recently
Scheduled increases
| Effective | Where | Now | New rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2027 | Bellingham, WA | $19.13 | $19.73 est. |
| January 1, 2027 | Boulder, CO | $16.82 | $18.17 |
| January 1, 2027 | Burlingame, CA | $17.86 | $18.47 |
| January 1, 2027 | California | $16.90 | $17.40 |
| January 1, 2027 | Colorado | $15.16 | $15.71 |
| January 1, 2027 | Connecticut | $16.94 | $17.48 |
| January 1, 2027 | Denver, CO | $19.29 | $19.84 |
| January 1, 2027 | Edgewater, CO | $18.17 | $19.99 |
| January 1, 2027 | Flagstaff, AZ | $18.35 | $18.95 |
| January 1, 2027 | Half Moon Bay, CA | $17.91 | $18.51 |
| January 1, 2027 | Hayward, CA | $17.79 | $18.39 |
| January 1, 2027 | King County (unincorporated), WA | $20.82 | $21.57 |
| January 1, 2027 | Maine | $15.10 | $15.70 |
| January 1, 2027 | Michigan | $13.73 | $15.00 |
| January 1, 2027 | Minneapolis, MN | $16.37 | $17.02 |
| January 1, 2027 | Minnesota | $11.41 | $11.87 |
| January 1, 2027 | Montana | $10.85 | $11.20 |
| January 1, 2027 | New Jersey | $15.92 | $16.48 |
| January 1, 2027 | Novato, CA | $17.46 | $17.97 |
| January 1, 2027 | Ohio | $11.00 | $11.40 |
| January 1, 2027 | Palo Alto, CA | $18.70 | $19.25 |
| January 1, 2027 | Petaluma, CA | $18.31 | $18.93 |
| January 1, 2027 | Portland, ME | $16.75 | $17.75 |
| January 1, 2027 | Rhode Island | $16.00 | $17.00 |
| January 1, 2027 | San Diego, CA | $17.75 | $18.35 |
| January 1, 2027 | San Mateo, CA | $18.60 | $19.25 |
| January 1, 2027 | San Mateo County (unincorporated), CA | $17.95 | $18.58 |
| January 1, 2027 | Santa Clara, CA | $18.70 | $19.25 |
| January 1, 2027 | Santa Fe, NM | $15.40 | $17.50 |
| January 1, 2027 | SeaTac, WA | $20.74 | $21.47 |
| January 1, 2027 | Seattle, WA | $21.30 | $22.14 |
| January 1, 2027 | Virginia | $12.77 | $13.75 |
| January 1, 2027 | Washington | $17.13 | $17.73 |
| January 1, 2027 | West Hollywood, CA | $20.25 | $20.94 |
| June 1, 2027 | U.S. Virgin Islands | $12.00 | $14.00 |
| July 1, 2027 | Alaska | $14.00 | $15.00 |
| September 30, 2027 | American Samoa | $7.25 | — |
| January 1, 2028 | Hawaii | $16.00 | $18.00 |
State minimum wages
The highest state rate is District of Columbia's at $18.40. 22 states use the federal $7.25.
| State | Minimum wage | Tipped cash wage | Next change | Local rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Alaska | $14.00 | $14.00 | $15.00 · July 1, 2027 | — |
| American Samoa | $7.25 | $2.13 | — · September 30, 2027 | — |
| Arizona | $15.15 | $12.15 | — | 2 |
| Arkansas | $11.00 | $2.63 | — | — |
| California | $16.90 | $16.90 | $17.40 · January 1, 2027 | 39 |
| Colorado | $15.16 | $12.14 | $15.71 · January 1, 2027 | 4 |
| Connecticut | $16.94 | $6.38 | $17.48 · January 1, 2027 | — |
| Delaware | $15.00 | $2.23 | — | — |
| District of Columbia | $18.40 | $10.30 | — | — |
| Florida | $15.00 | $11.98 | — | — |
| Georgia | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Guam | $9.25 | $9.25 | — | — |
| Hawaii | $16.00 | $14.75 | $18.00 · January 1, 2028 | — |
| Idaho | $7.25 | $3.35 | — | — |
| Illinois | $15.00 | $9.00 | — | 2 |
| Indiana | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Iowa | $7.25 | $4.35 | — | — |
| Kansas | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Kentucky | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Louisiana | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Maine | $15.10 | $7.55 | $15.70 · January 1, 2027 | 2 |
| Maryland | $15.00 | $3.63 | — | 3 |
| Massachusetts | $15.00 | $6.75 | — | — |
| Michigan | $13.73 | $5.49 | $15.00 · January 1, 2027 | — |
| Minnesota | $11.41 | $11.41 | $11.87 · January 1, 2027 | 2 |
| Mississippi | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Missouri | $15.00 | $7.50 | — | — |
| Montana | $10.85 | $10.85 | $11.20 · January 1, 2027 | — |
| Nebraska | $15.00 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Nevada | $12.00 | $12.00 | — | — |
| New Hampshire | $7.25 | $3.27 | — | — |
| New Jersey | $15.92 | $6.05 | $16.48 · January 1, 2027 | — |
| New Mexico | $12.00 | $3.00 | — | 3 |
| New York | $16.00 | $10.70 | — | 1 |
| North Carolina | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| North Dakota | $7.25 | $4.86 | — | — |
| Northern Mariana Islands | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Ohio | $11.00 | $5.50 | $11.40 · January 1, 2027 | — |
| Oklahoma | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Oregon | $15.55 | $15.55 | — | 2 |
| Pennsylvania | $7.25 | $2.83 | — | — |
| Puerto Rico | $10.50 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Rhode Island | $16.00 | $3.89 | $17.00 · January 1, 2027 | — |
| South Carolina | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| South Dakota | $11.85 | $5.93 | — | — |
| Tennessee | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Texas | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| U.S. Virgin Islands | $12.00 | $4.80 | $14.00 · June 1, 2027 | — |
| Utah | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
| Vermont | $14.42 | $7.21 | — | — |
| Virginia | $12.77 | $2.13 | $13.75 · January 1, 2027 | — |
| Washington | $17.13 | $17.13 | $17.73 · January 1, 2027 | 8 |
| West Virginia | $8.75 | $2.62 | — | — |
| Wisconsin | $7.25 | $2.33 | — | — |
| Wyoming | $7.25 | $2.13 | — | — |
Cities and counties with their own minimum wage
| Place | State | Minimum wage | Next change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flagstaff | Arizona | $18.35 | $18.95 · January 1, 2027 |
| Tucson | Arizona | $15.45 | — |
| Alameda | California | $17.76 | — |
| Belmont | California | $18.95 | — |
| Berkeley | California | $19.61 | — |
| Burlingame | California | $17.86 | $18.47 · January 1, 2027 |
| Cupertino | California | $18.70 | — |
| Daly City | California | $17.50 | — |
| East Palo Alto | California | $17.90 | — |
| El Cerrito | California | $18.82 | — |
| Emeryville | California | $20.34 | — |
| Foster City | California | $17.85 | — |
| Fremont | California | $18.05 | — |
| Half Moon Bay | California | $17.91 | $18.51 · January 1, 2027 |
| Hayward | California | $17.79 | $18.39 · January 1, 2027 |
| Los Altos | California | $18.70 | — |
| Los Angeles | California | $18.42 | — |
| Los Angeles County (unincorporated) | California | $18.47 | — |
| Malibu | California | $17.91 | — |
| Menlo Park | California | $17.55 | — |
| Milpitas | California | $18.50 | — |
| Mountain View | California | $19.70 | — |
| Novato | California | $17.46 | $17.97 · January 1, 2027 |
| Oakland | California | $17.34 | — |
| Palo Alto | California | $18.70 | $19.25 · January 1, 2027 |
| Pasadena | California | $18.57 | — |
| Petaluma | California | $18.31 | $18.93 · January 1, 2027 |
| Richmond | California | $19.18 | — |
| San Carlos | California | $17.75 | — |
| San Diego | California | $17.75 | $18.35 · January 1, 2027 |
| San Francisco | California | $19.61 | — |
| San Jose | California | $18.45 | — |
| San Mateo | California | $18.60 | $19.25 · January 1, 2027 |
| San Mateo County (unincorporated) | California | $17.95 | $18.58 · January 1, 2027 |
| Santa Clara | California | $18.70 | $19.25 · January 1, 2027 |
| Santa Monica | California | $18.47 | — |
| Santa Rosa | California | $18.21 | — |
| Sonoma | California | $18.47 | — |
| South San Francisco | California | $18.15 | — |
| Sunnyvale | California | $19.50 | — |
| West Hollywood | California | $20.25 | $20.94 · January 1, 2027 |
| Boulder | Colorado | $16.82 | $18.17 · January 1, 2027 |
| Boulder County (unincorporated) | Colorado | $16.82 | — |
| Denver | Colorado | $19.29 | $19.84 · January 1, 2027 |
| Edgewater | Colorado | $18.17 | $19.99 · January 1, 2027 |
| Chicago | Illinois | $17.05 | — |
| Cook County | Illinois | $15.40 | — |
| Portland | Maine | $16.75 | $17.75 · January 1, 2027 |
| Rockland | Maine | $16.00 | — |
| Howard County | Maryland | $16.00 | — |
| Montgomery County | Maryland | $18.00 | — |
| Prince George's County | Maryland | $15.30 | — |
| Minneapolis | Minnesota | $16.37 | $17.02 · January 1, 2027 |
| St. Paul | Minnesota | $16.37 | — |
| Albuquerque | New Mexico | $12.00 | — |
| Santa Fe | New Mexico | $15.40 | $17.50 · January 1, 2027 |
| Santa Fe County (unincorporated) | New Mexico | $15.40 | — |
| New York City, Long Island and Westchester | New York | $17.00 | — |
| Nonurban Oregon counties | Oregon | $14.55 | — |
| Portland Metro | Oregon | $16.80 | — |
| Bellingham | Washington | $19.13 | $19.73 · January 1, 2027 |
| Burien | Washington | $21.78 | — |
| Everett | Washington | $20.77 | — |
| King County (unincorporated) | Washington | $20.82 | $21.57 · January 1, 2027 |
| Renton | Washington | $21.57 | — |
| SeaTac | Washington | $20.74 | $21.47 · January 1, 2027 |
| Seattle | Washington | $21.30 | $22.14 · January 1, 2027 |
| Tukwila | Washington | $21.65 | — |
Sources
Each state and city page lists its own official source. The federal rate is from the US Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division. Local rates are cross-checked against the UC Berkeley Labor Center's inventory of local minimum wage ordinances. See our methodology.